Consol/Rend Lake Mine/Sediment Pond 009 Dam (Rend Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Consol/Rend Lake Mine/Sediment Pond 009 Dam
Other Name: REND LAKE MINE SED POND 009
NID ID: IL50446
Longitude: -89.025
Latitude: 38.083
Map Section: 36;4S;1E;3
County: JEFFERSON
River: TRIB SILVER CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: SESSER
Distance: 2.75 miles
Owner Name: CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: C.T. CORPORATION
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Other
Dam Length: 1150 feet
Dam Height: 15.5 feet
Maximum Discharge: 693.2 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 76 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 28 acre-feet
Surface Area: 8.1 acres
Drainage Area: 0.17 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2008-08-05
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 20 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Federal Funding Agency: REND LAKE MINE SED POND 009
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Rend Lake News
Rend Lake Photos
Rend Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Rend.USLakes.info
THE REND LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal