Consol/Rend Lake Mine/Slurry Impoundment 1 Dam (Rend Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Consol/Rend Lake Mine/Slurry Impoundment 1
Other Name: REND LAKE MINE/SLURRY POND DAM
NID ID: IL50164
Longitude: -89.02
Latitude: 38.1417
Map Section: 29,30,4S;2E;3
County: JEFFERSON
River: TRIB REND LAKE
State: IL
Nearest City: EWING
Distance: 0.10000000 miles
Owner Name: CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Other
Dam Length: 8500 feet
Dam Height: 75 feet
Maximum Discharge: 109 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 4770 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 3937 acre-feet
Drainage Area: 0.12 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-03-05
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 4 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: REND LAKE MINE/SLURRY POND DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Rend Lake News
Rend Lake Photos
Rend Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Rend.USLakes.info
THE REND LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal